+91-9398313980, +91-9398313952 info@kgmechias.com

State Bank of India is one of the leading banking institutions in India and Getting a job in SBI Banking department is always special, So Just apply and get ready for the exams.The bank has 8301 regular vacancies for the post of SBI Clerk 2018.The bank will have an online preliminary examination followed by a main examination for SBI Clerk 2018. The prelims will be held on June 23, 24 and 30.The final results will be announced on November 1, 2018. 

Important Dates for SBI Clerk 2018

ActivityDates
Starting Date of Registration20.01.2018
Closing Date of Registration10.02.2018
Download of call letter for Preliminary ExaminationFrom 06.06.2018 onwards
Date of Preliminary Examination23.06.2018, 24.06.2018 & 30.06.2018
Date of Main Examination05.08.2018.
Download of call letter for MainsFrom 23.07.2018 onwards

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA FOR SBI CLERK 2018

Essential Academic Qualifications: (AS ON 01.01.2018) 

A candidate should have done graduation in any discipline from a recognized University or any equivalent qualification recognized as such by the Central Government.

Age Limit (As on 01.01.2018)

A candidate should not be below 20 years and not above 28 years as on 01.01.2018 i.e. candidates must have been born not earlier than 02.01.1990 and not later than 01.01.1998 (both days inclusive).

Application Fees

For SC/ST: Rs 100
For Others: Rs 600

 

Vacancies

CategoryTotal Vacancies
GEN3788
SC1111
ST711
OBC1590
PWD/ Ex. Serviceman1332
Backlog Vacancies1101

Exam Pattern:

SBI selection process for the Clerks 2018 for Junior Associates exam consists of 3 stages, which are:

1. Phase- I – Prelims Exam

2.Phase – II – Mains Exam

3.Phase- III -Test of Official and/or Local Language

Serial No.SectionNo. of QuestionTotal MarksDuration
1English Language303020 minutes
2Numerical Ability353520 minutes
3Reasoning353520 minutes
Total10010060 minutes

SBI Junior Associates Mains Exam Pattern

Serial NumberSectionNo. of QuestionTotal MarksDuration
1.General English404035 minutes
2.Quantitative Aptitude505045 minutes
3.Reasoning Ability and Computer Aptitude506045 minutes
4.General/Financial Awareness505025 minutes
Total1902002 hours 40 minutes

SBI CLERK PREVIOUS YEAR CUT OFF

SBI Clerk Prelims Cut Off

SubjectsTotal MarksGeneralOBC/ST/SC/OH/VI/HI/DXS
Reasoning Ability357.753.25
Numerical Ability355.52
English Language306.753.25

Candidate’s Category & Total Marks obtained in SBI Clerk 2016 exam out of 100

StatesGenOBCSCSTOHVIHIXSDXS
Madhya Pradesh54.7554.7536.593612.7514.2511.7519
Rajasthan64.564.553.525.541.2515.7520.510.514.25
Uttar Pradesh5956.2542.7531.547.2510.7511.759.511.75
Himachal Pradesh57.55742.7548.2522.7517.2522.259.2536.25
West Bengal51.2535.253220.751114.2511.2511.518.5
Maharashtra51.551.551.524.539.555.751411.2523.75
Delhi /Haryana66.2550.755610     
Bihar51.551.533.557.253714.251210.7525.5
Punjab67.556.54545     
Chhattisgarh22.522.59.59.2513152.51.2528.5
Gujarat42424228     
Uttarakhand59.2548.2537.545.2536.2525.2513.510.7533.75
Tamil Nadu21.2521.2521.252111.75159.59.7515.25
NAGALAND21.7521.7521.7521.75N/A24.52526.519.5
Andhra Pradesh39.2539.2539.251045.253412.25927.5
Jharkhand38.538.531.529.2511.2511.7510.511.2531.75

 

 

SL.TestTotal MarksSC/ST/OBCGeneral
1General/Financial Awareness509.5013.50
2General English4010.2514.25
3Quantitative Aptitude5011.2514.50
4Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude6019.0024.00
Total/OverallFor General – 132.25

Overall State-wise Cut off – SBI Clerk 2016 (out of 100)

SN.StateGENOBCSCST
1Rajasthan64.564.553.523.25
2Gujrat42424228
3West Bengal51.2535.253720.75
4Madhya Pradesh54.7554.7536.59
5Jharkhand38.538.531.2529.25
6Bihar51.551.533.527.25
7Chhattisgarh22.522.59.59.25
8Tamil Nadu21.2521.2521.2521
9Andhra Pradesh39.2539.2539.2510
10Maharashtra51.551.551.524.5
11Himachal Pradesh57.55742.7548.25
12Punjab67.556.54545
13Haryana60.755544.2544.25
14Delhi/Haryana66.2550.755610
15Kerala61.561.54828
16Uttar Pradesh5956.2542.7531.5
17Orissa525237.7517
18Telangana27272727
19Meghalaya37.2530.7530.7531.5
20Assam42.2543.254848
21Andaman & Nicobar51.7548.2513.2513.25

Just apply and get ready for the exams.The bank has 8301 regular vacancies for the post of SBI Clerk 2018.The bank will have an online preliminary examination followed by a main examination for SBI Clerk 2018. The prelims will be held on June 23, 24 and 30.The final results will be announced on November 1, 2018. 

IMPORTANT DATES

ActivityDates
Starting Date of Registration20.01.2018
Closing Date of Registration10.02.2018
Download of call letter for Preliminary ExaminationFrom 06.06.2018 onwards
Date of Preliminary Examination23.06.2018, 24.06.2018 & 30.06.2018
Date of Main Examination05.08.2018.
Download of call letter for MainsFrom 23.07.2018 onwards

 

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA

The educational qualifications, age limit, and nationality of the candidates are considered in the eligibility criteria of SBI Clerk Recruitment 2018 for the post of Junior Associates. The candidates who applied for the SBI Junior Associate post should be a citizen of India. Check out more details about the eligibility criteria below.

Educational Qualification: (AS ON 01.01.2018) 

The candidate should have graduated from a recognized university or any equivalent qualification approved by the central government.

Age Limit (As on 01.01.2018)

The candidate’s age should not be below 20 and not more than 28 years as on 01. 01. 2018 which means he/she must not be born before 1990.01.02 and not after 01.01.1998. Check out the age relaxation for various categories in the table below.

Relaxation Of Upper Age Limit:

Sr. No.CategoryAge Relaxation
1.SC/ST5 Years
2.Other Backward Classes (OBC)3 Years
3.PWD(GEN)10 Years
4.PWD (SC/ST)15 Years
5PWD(OBC)13 Years
6Persons Domiciled in Jammu &5 Years

APPLICATION FEE AND INTIMATION CHARGE: (Non Refundable)

Sr.No.CategoryTotal
1.SC/ST/PWD/XS
100/- (Intimation Charges only)
2.General and OBC600/- (App. Fee including intimation charges)

 

Vacancies

 

The State Bank Of India has released the notification for the recruitment of SBI Clerk 2018 for the post of Junior Associate. There is a total 8301 vacancies.The Details of SBI Clerk vacancies are given below

Junior Associates(Customer Sales & Support)Regular VacanciesBacklog Vacancies
 Category WisePWDEx-Serviceman 
GENSCSTOBCTOTALLD(OH)VIHIXSDXSSCSTOBCTOTAL
TOTAL = 830137881111711159072009696967203245693032091101

Changes in SBI Clerk 2018

  • The major change has been in the timing of examination. Earlier, there was no sectional timing in Preliminary Exam and a composite time of one hour was given to candidates to attempt the paper. However, for the first time, sectional timing has been introduced in the SBI Clerk 2018 examination for each section in the preliminary exam. In the new exam pattern, 20 Minutes is given for each section.

SBI PO 2018 Exam Pattern:

SBI selection process for the Clerks 2018 for Junior Associates exam consists of 3 stages, which are:

1. Phase- I – Prelims Exam

2.Phase – II – Mains Exam

3.Phase- III -Test of Official and/or Local Language

Phase I – Prelims Exam

It will be an objective type test and will consist of 100 marks. The duration of the exam will be one hour and there will be total 3 sections.

Serial No.SectionNo. of QuestionTotal MarksDuration

1

English Language

30

30

20 minutes

2

Numerical Ability

35

35

20 minutes

3

Reasoning

35

35

20 minutes

Total

100

100

60 minutes

*Note:No minimum qualifying marks for individual subject as well as aggregate overall are prescribed.

Phase II – Mains Exam

The main exam consists of an objective test conducted online. This test is bilingual (available in both English and Hindi) except for the English section. There is negative marking for wrong answers (1/4th mark will be deducted). There is no sectional Cut Off for the SBI Clerk Mains.

Serial NumberSectionNo. of QuestionTotal MarksDuration
1.General English404035 minutes
2.Quantitative Aptitude505045 minutes
3.Reasoning Ability and Computer Aptitude506045 minutes
4.General/Financial Awareness505025 minutes
Total1902002 hours 40 minutes

*Note: The questions in objective test, expect for the test of General English, will be bilingual i.e English and Hindi.There will be negative marks for negative answers in the objective tests.1/4th of marks assigned for question will be deducted for each wrong answer.

Phase III – Test of Official and/or Local Language

If you have studied the official (local) language or local level at 10th level and have proof as a certificate, you will not be subject to an additional Language Test. If not so, you will be required to take a language test which will be conducted after provisional selection but before joining.

Final Selection

Marks of the Preliminary Exam will not be added towards the final selection. Marks obtained in the Main exam will be added when final merit list is prepared.

How to apply for SBI PO 2018

  • Candidates will be required to register themselves online through Bank’s website https://www.sbi.co.in/careers – Recruitment of Junior Associates
  • Candidates should have valid email ID and mobile no.which should be kept active till the declaration of results. It will help him/her in getting call letter/advices etc. by email/SMS.
  • Submit the Application Form.
  • The payment can be made by using debit card/credit card/Internet Banking by providing information as asked on the screen. Transaction charges for online payment, if any, will be borne by the candidates.
  • On successful completion of the transaction, e-receipt and application form with fee details will be generated; which may be printed for record.
  • Take out the Print Out of the Application Form for future reference.

Syllabus For SBI PO Prelims & Mains 2018

 

Given below is a list of all topics of three subjects, from which the questions will be asked. You can prepare and plan for the exams by knowing the topics you have to cover.

Quantitative AptitudeReasoning abilityEnglish language
SimplificationAlphabetical SeriesReading Comprehension
Number SeriesBlood RelationFill in the Blanks
PercentageCoding- DecodingPara Jumbles
Profit & LossOrder & RankingCloze Test
AverageDirectionError Spotting
Simple Interest and Compound InterestInequalitiesPhrase Replacement
Ratio and ProportionSyllogismsSentence Corrections
Problem Based On AgeInput OutputVocabulary
Time and WorkData SufficiencyPara Completion
Pipe and CisternSeating Arrangement 
PartnershipPuzzles 
Allegation and MixtureLogical Reasoning 
Speed Time and Distance  
Train  
Boat and Stream  
Mensuration  

Admit Card for For SBI PO 2018

SBI preliminary examination scheduled to be held tentatively in March/April 2018 has been deferred and will now be held tentatively in the month June/July 2018. According to the new dates, call letter for the SBI clerk prelims examination can now be downloaded tentatively from June 6, 2018 insted of March 1, 2018. Similarly, the date for download of call letter for SBI mains examination has also been changed to July 23, 2018 in place of April 26. The SBi main exam will be tentatively held on August 5 in place of May 12, according to the revised schedule.

How to Download Admit Card

  • Go to sbi.co.in and click on careers section.
  • Select download SBI Clerk call letter for preliminary examination
  • Then enter your Registration Number/Roll Number and Date of Birth/Password
  • Finally click on the submit button, your SBI Clerk admit card 2018 will generated and take a print.
  • The SBI Clerk admit card is issued and available 10 days prior to the examination. It will be available in the official website of the bank. Candidates are required to download the admit card and get a printed copy of the same.

 

    SBI PO PREVIOUS YEAR CUT OFF

     

    This exam will be conducted in the month of June. So, the candidates who want to grab this opportunity must keep themselves prepared because this exam is going to be conducted approximately after 2 Years. Last time it was conducted in the year 2016. Here we are providing you the Previous Year Cut-Offs. This list will help you in having the rough idea about cut off of the upcoming exam.

    SBI CLERK PREVIOUS YEAR CUT OFF

    SBI Clerk Prelims 2016 Cut Off

    Subjects

    Total Marks

    General

    OBC/ST/SC/OH/VI/HI/DXS

    Reasoning Ability

    35

    7.75

    3.25

    Numerical Ability

    35

    5.5

    2

    English Language

    30

    6.75

    3.25

    Candidate’s Category & Total Marks obtained in SBI Clerk 2016 exam out of 100

    States

    Gen

    OBC

    SC

    ST

    OH

    VI

    HI

    XS

    DXS

    Madhya Pradesh

    54.75

    54.75

    36.5

    9

    36

    12.75

    14.25

    11.75

    19

    Rajasthan

    64.5

    64.5

    53.5

    25.5

    41.25

    15.75

    20.5

    10.5

    14.25

    Uttar Pradesh

    59

    56.25

    42.75

    31.5

    47.25

    10.75

    11.75

    9.5

    11.75

    Himachal Pradesh

    57.5

    57

    42.75

    48.25

    22.75

    17.25

    22.25

    9.25

    36.25

    West Bengal

    51.25

    35.25

    32

    20.75

    11

    14.25

    11.25

    11.5

    18.5

    Maharashtra

    51.5

    51.5

    51.5

    24.5

    39.5

    55.75

    14

    11.25

    23.75

    Delhi /Haryana

    66.25

    50.75

    56

    10

    Bihar

    51.5

    51.5

    33.5

    57.25

    37

    14.25

    12

    10.75

    25.5

    Punjab

    67.5

    56.5

    45

    45

    Chhattisgarh

    22.5

    22.5

    9.5

    9.25

    13

    15

    2.5

    1.25

    28.5

    Gujarat

    42

    42

    42

    28

    Uttarakhand

    59.25

    48.25

    37.5

    45.25

    36.25

    25.25

    13.5

    10.75

    33.75

    Tamil Nadu

    21.25

    21.25

    21.25

    21

    11.75

    15

    9.5

    9.75

    15.25

    NAGALAND

    21.75

    21.75

    21.75

    21.75

    N/A

    24.5

    25

    26.5

    19.5

    Andhra Pradesh

    39.25

    39.25

    39.25

    10

    45.25

    34

    12.25

    9

    27.5

    Jharkhand

    38.5

    38.5

    31.5

    29.25

    11.25

    11.75

    10.5

    11.25

    31.75

    SBI CLERK MAINS 2016 CUT OFF

    S.No.

    Test

    Total Marks

    SC/ST/OBC

    General

    1

    General/Financial Awareness

    50

    9.50

    13.50

    2

    General English

    40

    10.25

    14.25

    3

    Quantitative Aptitude

    50

    11.25

    14.50

    4

    Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude

    60

    19.00

    24.00

    Total/Overall

    For General – 132.25

    OVERALL STATE-WISE CUT OFF – SBI CLERK 2016 (OUT OF 100)

    SN.

    State

    GEN

    OBC

    SC

    ST

    1

    Rajasthan

    64.5

    64.5

    53.5

    23.25

    2

    Gujrat

    42

    42

    42

    28

    3

    West Bengal

    51.25

    35.25

    37

    20.75

    4

    Madhya Pradesh

    54.75

    54.75

    36.5

    9

    5

    Jharkhand

    38.5

    38.5

    31.25

    29.25

    6

    Bihar

    51.5

    51.5

    33.5

    27.25

    7

    Chhattisgarh

    22.5

    22.5

    9.5

    9.25

    8

    Tamil Nadu

    21.25

    21.25

    21.25

    21

    9

    Andhra Pradesh

    39.25

    39.25

    39.25

    10

    10

    Maharashtra

    51.5

    51.5

    51.5

    24.5

    11

    Himachal Pradesh

    57.5

    57

    42.75

    48.25

    12

    Punjab

    67.5

    56.5

    45

    45

    13

    Haryana

    60.75

    55

    44.25

    44.25

    14

    Delhi/Haryana

    66.25

    50.75

    56

    10

    15

    Kerala

    61.5

    61.5

    48

    28

    16

    Uttar Pradesh

    59

    56.25

    42.75

    31.5

    17

    Orissa

    52

    52

    37.75

    17

    18

    Telangana

    27

    27

    27

    27

    19

    Meghalaya

    37.25

    30.75

    30.75

    31.5

    20

    Assam

    42.25

    43.25

    48

    48

    21

    Andaman & Nicobar

    51.75

    48.25

    13.25

    13.25

    OFFICIAL NOTIFICATION OF SBI PO 2018

    For more details download official notification of SBI Clerk 2018

    OFFICIAL NOTIFICATION

    …….

    …..

    Follow by Email
    Facebook
    Facebook
    Google+
    Google+
    https://www.kgmechias.com/sbi-clerk-2018">
    Instagram
    WhatsApp