+91-9398313980, +91-9398313952 info@kgmechias.com

IBPS RRB examination is conducted by the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) every year to select candidates for various posts in Regional Rural Banks all across the country. Being one of the most sought after career options in the Banking arena, IBPS RRB offers jobs for the prestigious post of Officer Scale I, II, and III for the year 2018. The online examination for the next Common Recruitment Process for RRBs (CRP RRBs VII) for recruitment of Group “A”-Officers (Scale-I, II & III) and Group “B”-Office Assistant (Multipurpose) will be conducted by the Institute of Ban king Personnel Selection (IBPS) tentatively between August and October 2018. The interviews for recruitment of Group “A”- Officers (Scale-I, II & III) under th e same process will be coordinated by the Nodal Regional Rural Banks with the help of NABARD and IBPS in consultation with appropriate authority tentatively in the month of November 2018.

IMPORTANT DATES

Activity

Tentative Dates

On-line registration including Edit/Modification of Application by 
candidates

08.06.2018 to 02.07.2018

Payment of Application Fees/Intimation Charges (Online)

08.06.2018 to 02.07.2018

Download of call letters for Pre- Exam Training for Officer Scale-I

July 2018

Conduct of Pre-Exam Training for Officer Scale-I

30.07.2018 to 04.08.2018

Download of call letters for Pre- Exam Training for Office Assistant

July 2018

Conduct of Pre-Exam Training for Office Assistant

06.08.2018 to 11.08.2018

Download of call letters for online examination – Preliminary

Officer Scale-I- July 2018 
Office Assistant – August 2018

Online Examination – Preliminary

Officer Scale-I – 11.08.2018, 
12..08.2018 and 18.08.2018 (if required) 
Office Assistant- 19.08.2018, 
25.08.2018 & 01.09.2018

Result of Online exam – Preliminary

Officer Scale-I – September 2018 
Office Assistant- September 2018

Download of Call letter for Online exam – Main / Single

Officer Scale-I, II& III –September 2018 
Office Assistant- September 2018

Online Examination – Main / Single

Officers (I, II & III) – 30.09.2018 
Office Assistant – 07.10.2018

Declaration of Result – Main/ Single (For Officers Scale I, II and III)

October 2018

Download of call letters for interview (For Officers Scale I, II and III)

November 2018

Conduct of interview (For Officers Scale I, II and III)

November 2018

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA

The eligibility criteria vary for different positions that are filled through IBPS RRB 2018 exam. A candidate must fulfill the eligibility criteria for different positions for which they will apply in order to qualify for further process. Let’s have a look at the eligibility criteria for all the posts:

Educational Qualification: (AS ON 01.01.2018) 

POST

EDUCATIONAL QUALIFICATION

EXPERIENCE

Office Assistant(Multipurpose)

Bachelor’s degree in any discipline from a recognized University or its equivalent
(a) Proficiency in local language as prescribed by the participating RRB/s*
(b) Desirable: Working knowledge of Computer.

—-

Officer Scale-I (Assistant Manager)

i.  Bachelor’s degree in any discipline from a recognized University or its equivalent
Preference will be given to the candidates having degree in Agriculture, Horticulture, Forestry, Animal Husbandry, Veterinary Science, Agricultural Engineering,  Pisciculture, Agricultural Marketing and Cooperation, Information Technology, Management, Law, Economics or Accountancy;
ii.   Proficiency  in  local  language  as  prescribed  by  the participating RRB/s*
iii. Desirable: working knowledge of Computer.

—-

Officer Scale-II
General Banking Officer
(Manager)

Bachelor’s degree in any discipline from a recognized University
or its equivalent with a minimum of  50% marks in aggregate.
Preference  will  be  given  to  the  candidates  having  degree  in Banking, Finance, Marketing, Agriculture, Horticulture, Forestry, Animal Husbandry, Veterinary Science, Agricultural Engineering ,Pisciculture, Agricultural Marketing and Cooperation, Information Technology, Management, Law, Economics and Accountancy.

Two years as an officer in a Bank or Financial Institution.

Officer Scale-II
Specialist Officer

Information Technology Officer 
Bachelor’s degree from a recognised University in Electronics /Communication / Computer Science / Information Technology or
its equivalent with a minimum of 50% marks in aggregate.
Desirable:
Certificate in ASP, PHP, C++, Java, VB, VC, OCP etc.
Chartered Accountant

Certified Associate (CA) from Institute of Chartered Accountants of India 
Law Officer
Degree from a recognised University in Law or its equivalent with a minimum of 50% marks in aggregate.

Treasury Manager
Chartered  Accountant  or  MBA  in  Finance  from  a  recognized
university/ institution

Marketing Officer            
MBA in Marketing from a recognized university
Agricultural Officer          
Bachelor’s  degree  in  Agriculture/  Horticulture/  Dairy/  Animal
Forestry/
Engineering/  Pisciculture  from  a  recognized  university  or  its
equivalent with a minimum of 50% marks in aggregate

 

One year(in the relevant field) 

 

 

 

 

 

 

One Year as a Chartered Accountant.

 

Two years as an advocate or should have
worked as Law Officer in Banks or Financial
Institutions for a period of not less than two
years     
One year(in the relevant field)  
               

 

 

One year(in the relevant field) 

Officer Scale-III
(Senior Manager)

Bachelor’s degree in any discipline from a recognized University
or its equivalent with a minimum of  50% marks in aggregate.
Preference  will  be  given  to  the  candidates  having  Degree/Diploma   in   Banking,   Finance,   Marketing,   Agriculture,Horticulture,  Forestry,  Animal  Husbandry,  Veterinary  Science, Agricultural Engineering, Pisciculture, Agricultural Marketing and
Co-operation,   Information   Technology, Management,  Law,Economics and Accountancy.

Minimum 5 years  experience as an Officer in a Bank  or
Financial Institutions

Age Limit (As on 01.06.2018)

For Officer Scale- III (Senior Manager)– Above 21 years – Below 40 years i.e. candidates should not have been born earlier than 03.06.1978 and later than 31.05.1997 (both dates inclusive)

For Officer Scale- II (Manager)– Above 21 years – Below 32 years i.e. candidates should not have been born earlier than 03.06.1986 and later than 31.05.1997 (both dates inclusive)

For Officer Scale- I (Assistant Manager)– Above 18 years – Below 30 years i.e. candidates should not have been born earlier than 03.06.1988 and later than 31.05.2000 (both dates inclusive)

For Office Assistant (Multipurpose) – Between 18 years and 28 years i.e. candidates should have not been born earlier than 02.06.1990 and later than 01.06.2000 (both dates inclusive)

 

Relaxation Of Upper Age Limit:

Sr. No.CategoryAge Relaxation
1.SC/ST5 Years
2.Other Backward Classes (OBC)3 Years
3.PWD(GEN)10 Years
4.PWD (SC/ST)15 Years
5PWD(OBC)13 Years
6Persons Domiciled in Jammu &5 Years

APPLICATION FEE AND INTIMATION CHARGE: (Non Refundable)

Officer (Scale I, II & III) & Office Assistant

Sr.No.CategoryTotal
1.SC/ST/PWD/XS
100/- (Intimation Charges only)
2.General and OBC600/- (App. Fee including intimation charges)

Vacancies:

Post

Vacancies

Office Assistant

7374

Office Scale I

4856

Officer Scale II – (IT)

83

Officer Scale II – (GBO)

1395

Officer Scale II – (Law)

21

Officer Scale II – (CA)

34

Officer Scale II – (TM)

11

Officer Scale II – (AO)

169

Officer Scale II – (Marketing)

33

Officer Scale III

207

Exam Pattern Of IBPS RRB 2018 :

IBPS selection process for the RRB 2017 exam consists of 3 stages, which are:

  • Phase – I – Prelims Exam

  • Phase – II – Mains Exam (Objective + Descriptive)

  • Phase – III – Interview

Phase I – Prelims Exam

Preliminary Examination consisting of Objective Test for 80 marks will be conducted online. The test will have of 2 Sections as follows:

Name of TestNumber of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
Reasoning4040Composite time of 45 minutes
Numerical Ability4040
Total8080

*Note: Candidates (for both posts) have to qualify in both the tests by securing minimum cut-off marks . Adequate number of candidates in each category, depending upon requirements, will be shortlisted for Online Main Examination.

Phase II – Mains Exam

Office Assistant (Multipurpose)

Serial NumberName of TestNumber of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
1.Reasoning4050Compopsite time of 2 hours
2.Numerical Ability4050
3 a.English Language4040
3 b.Hindi Language4040
4.General Awareness4040
5.Computer Knowledge4020
Total200200

Officer Scale-I

Serial NumberName of TestNumber of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
1.Reasoning4050Compopsite time of 2 hours
2.Numerical Ability4050
3 a.English Language4040
3 b.Hindi Language4040
4.General Awareness4040
5.Computer Knowledge4020
Total200200

Single level Examination (objective) 
Officer Scale-II (General Banking Officer)

Sr.No./Name of the Tests/Medium of Exam/No. ofQs./Max.Marks/Duration

1

Reasoning

Hindi/English

40

50

 

Composite Time of 2 
hours

2

Quantitative Aptitude & Data

Hindi/English

40

50

 

Interpretation

 

 

 

3

Financial Awareness

Hindi/English

40

40

4a•

English Language

English

40

40

4b•

Hindi Language

Hindi

40

40

5

Computer Knowledge

Hindi/English

40

20

 

TOTAL::::

 

200

200

Officer Scale-II (Specialist Cadre)

Sr. No.Name of the TestsMedium of ExamNo. of Qs.Max.MarksDuration

1

Reasoning

Hindi/English

40

40

Composite Time of 2 
hours and 30 minutes

2

Quantitative Aptitude & Data

Hindi/English

40

40

 

Interpretation

 

 

 

3

Financial Awareness

Hindi/English

40

40

4a•

English Language

English

40

20

4b•

Hindi Language

Hindi

40

20

5

Computer Knowledge

Hindi/English

40

20

6

Professional Knowledge

Hindi/English

40

40

 

TOTAL::::

 

240

200

Officer Scale-III

Sr. No.Name of the TestsMedium of ExamNo. of Qs.Max. MarksDuration

1

Reasoning

Hindi/English

40

50

 

Composite Time of 2 
hours

2

Quantitative Aptitude & Data 
Interpretation

Hindi/English

40

50

 

3

Financial Awareness

Hindi/English

40

40

4a•

English Language

English

40

40

4b•

Hindi Language

Hindi

40

40

5

Computer Knowledge

Hindi/English

40

20

 

TOTAL::::

 

200

200

*Note: Penalty For Wrong Answers (Applicable To All – Preliminary, Main And Single Level Examinations)

There will be penalty for wrong answers marked in the Objective Tests. For each question for which a wrong answer has been given by the candidate one fourth or 0.25 of the marks assigned to that question will be deducted as penalty to arrive at corrected score. If a question is left blank, i.e. no answer is marked by the candidate; there will be no penalty for that question.

CUT-OFF SCORE

For Office Assistant (Multipurpose) – Each candidate will be required to obtain a minimum score in each test of Online Main examination to be considered to be shortlisted for provisional allotment. Depending on the number of vacancies available in each state, candidates will be shortlisted for provisional allotment.

For Officers Scale I – Each candidate will be required to obtain a minimum score in each test of Online Main examination to be considered to be shortlisted for interview. Depending on the number of vacancies available, adequate number of candidates in each category not exceeding three times of the declared vacancies in each state shall be called for interview, subject to availability. Prior to the completion of the interview process, scores obtained in the online main examination will not be shared with the candidates shortlisted for interview.

For Officers Scale II and III – Each candidate will be required to obtain a minimum score in each test of Online Single examination to be considered to be shortlisted for interview. Depending on the number of vacancies available, adequate number of candidates in each category not exceeding three times of the declared vacancies shall be called for interview, subject to availability. Prior to the completion of the interview process, scores obtained in the online main examination will not be shared with the candidates shortlisted for interview.

Mere passing in individual tests may not be sufficient as candidates should also score sufficiently high on Total score in order of merit to be called for interviews / provisional allotment. Decision of IBPS in short-listing and calling numbers of candidates for Common Interview / provisional allotment shall be Final.

INTERVIEW:

Candidates who have been shortlisted in the main examination for the post of Officers Scale I and in the single level examination for the post of Officers Scale II and III under CRP- RRB-VI will subsequently be called for an Interview to be co-ordinated by the Nodal Regional Rural Bank with the help of NABARD and IBPS in consultation with the appropriate authority.Interviews will be conducted at select centres. The centre, address of the venue, time & date of Interview will be informed to the shortlisted candidates in the call letter. Candidates are required to download their interview call letters from authorised IBPS website www.ibps.in.

PROVISIONAL ALLOTMENT:

On completion of the interview process / main examination, depending on the vacancies to be filled in as per the business needs of the RRBs and as reported to IBPS, candidates shortlisted will be provisionally allotted to one of the RRBs, based on merit-cum-preference keeping in view the spirit of Govt. Guidelines on reservation policy, various guidelines issued by Govt. of India/Others from time to time, administrative exigency, etc. No change in the data already registered by the candidate in the online application form is possible.

How to apply for IBPS RRB 2018

  • Candidates will be required to register themselves online through Bank’s website www.ibps.in. or www.ibps.in. – Recruitment of IBPS RRB 2018.
  • Candidates should have valid email ID and mobile no.which should be kept active till the declaration of results. It will help him/her in getting call letter/advices etc. by email/SMS.
  • Submit the Application Form.
  • The payment can be made by using debit card/credit card/Internet Banking by providing information as asked on the screen. Transaction charges for online payment, if any, will be borne by the candidates.
  • On successful completion of the transaction, e-receipt and application form with fee details will be generated; which may be printed for record.
  • Take out the Print Out of the Application Form for future reference.

Syllabus For IBPS RRB Prelims & Mains 2018

Given below is a list of all topics from two subjects, from which the questions will be asked. You can prepare and plan for the exams by knowing the topics you have to cover.

Quantitative AptitudeReasoning ability
SimplificationAlphabetical Series
Number SeriesBlood Relation
PercentageCoding- Decoding
Profit & LossOrder & Ranking
AverageDirection
Simple Interest and Compound InterestInequalities
Ratio and ProportionSyllogisms
Problem Based On AgeInput Output
Time and WorkData Sufficiency
Pipe and CisternSeating Arrangement
PartnershipPuzzles
Allegation and MixtureLogical Reasoning
Speed Time and Distance 
Train 
Boat and Stream 
Mensuration 

Admit Card for For IBPS RRB 2018

The Centre, venue address, date and time for examinations (Preliminary / Main / Single) and interview shall be intimated in the respective Call Letter.

An eligible candidate should download his/her call letter from the authorised IBPS website www.ibps.in by entering his/ her details i.e. Registration Number and Password/Date of Birth. No hard copy of the call letter/ Information Handout etc. will be sent by post/ courier.

How to Download Admit Card

  • Go to www.ibps.in. and click on careers section.
  • Select download IBPS RRB 2018 call letter for preliminary examination
  • Then enter your Registration Number/Roll Number and Date of Birth/Password
  • Finally click on the submit button, your IBPS RRB 2018 admit card 2018 will generated and take a print.
  • The IBPS RRB 2018 admit card is issued and available 10 days prior to the examination. It will be available in the official website of the bank. Candidates are required to download the admit card and get a printed copy of the same.

IBPS RRB PREVIOUS YEAR CUT OFF

 Its Preliminary exam was held in the month of September and Mains exam was held in the month of November.All of you must be eagerly waiting for the cut off list. So we are here with the proper list of State Wise cut off. This list will be helpful for you to analyze your performance in the examination if you have appeared and if have not appeared in the examination, then it will help you to have an idea about cut off of upcoming banking exams.

IBPS RRB Officer Scale- I ( PO) State Wise Cut Off

State/ UTCategory
SCSTOBCUR
ANDHRA PRADESH36.6530.9841.7544.12
ARUNACHAL PRADESHNANANANA
ASSAMNANA43.5847.90
BIHAR43.3040.5050.3552.30
CHATTISGARH37.9834.1044.6047.80
GUJARAT43.4533.0546.8048.58
HARYANA39.7834.3544.6249.00
HIMACHAL PRADESH41.7236.6845.0048.92
JAMMU & KASHMIR43.8836.9251.3554.35
JHARKHAND39.3236.5246.9051.22
KARNATAKA35.4533.5839.6241.25
KERALA36.4828.0843.3246.20
MADHYA PRADESH43.2835.2047.5249.98
MAHARASHTRA45.4235.2545.4547.40
MANIPUR37.4240.0041.3041.30
MEGHALAYA29.1038.0230.7837.15
MIZORAMNA36.42NA38.98
ODISHA34.7231.9041.9044.65
PUDUCHERRYNANA45.7546.35
PUNJAB38.2826.8045.4249.30
RAJASTHAN47.1844.7551.5554.20
TAMIL NADU42.1532.9046.1546.95
TELANGANA39.1235.9243.2544.75
TRIPURA40.5532.7238.7845.18
UTTAR PRADESH42.3835.2546.1249.82
UTTRAKHAND41.6840.7245.8551.65
WEST BENGAL39.2034.5841.0545.98
NAGALANDNA41.52NANA

IBPS RRB Office Assistant ( Clerk) State Wise Cut Off:

State / UTCategory
SCSTOBCGeneral
Andhra Pradesh50.0740.3256.2859.88
Arunchal PradeshNA40.28NA54.66
Assam51.9454.9153.3857.94
Bihar52.4146.9761.2865.97
Chhattisgarh48.1339.8858.0360.85
Gujarat52.7540.2558.6060.85
Haryana49.35NA58.6667.19
Himachal Pradesh50.6650.7257.3263.16
Jammu & Kashmir46.0732.5354.1066.35
Jharkhand49.9739.7258.0361.69
Karnataka46.1041.5353.3555.66
Kerala50.6041.6359.2563.44
Madhya Pradesh50.7842.0058.5764.32
Maharashtra54.6939.6055.2859.32
ManipurNA55.1066.5361.41
MeghalayaNA38.1644.1642.60
MizoramNA36.8544.0049.03
NagalandNA47.63NANA
Odisha45.0736.6357.9460.03
Punducherry52.00NA59.7559.82
Punjab48.7246.9155.8864.63
Rajasthan49.9745.3260.8564.82
Tamil Nadu53.5342.2860.6961.78
Telangana49.6645.0060.6961.78
Tripura42.0729.57NA55.03
Uttar Pradesh46.9739.2554.9161.25
Uttarakhand45.1647.1354.0762.57
West Bengal57.5743.6055.5364.53

 

IBPS RRB examination is conducted by the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) every year to select candidates for various posts in Regional Rural Banks all across the country. Being one of the most sought after career options in the Banking arena, IBPS RRB offers jobs for the prestigious post of Officer Scale I, II, and III for the year 2018. The online examination for the next Common Recruitment Process for RRBs (CRP RRBs VII) for recruitment of Group “A”-Officers (Scale-I, II & III) and Group “B”-Office Assistant (Multipurpose) will be conducted by the Institute of Ban king Personnel Selection (IBPS) tentatively between August and October 2018. The interviews for recruitment of Group “A”- Officers (Scale-I, II & III) under th e same process will be coordinated by the Nodal Region al Rural Banks with the help of NABARD and IBPS i n consultation with appropriate authority tentatively in the month of November 2018.

IMPORTANT DATES

Activity

Tentative Dates

On-line registration including Edit/Modification of Application by 
candidates

08.06.2018 to 02.07.2018

Payment of Application Fees/Intimation Charges (Online)

08.06.2018 to 02.07.2018

Download of call letters for Pre- Exam Training for Officer Scale-I

July 2018

Conduct of Pre-Exam Training for Officer Scale-I

30.07.2018 to 04.08.2018

Download of call letters for Pre- Exam Training for Office Assistant

July 2018

Conduct of Pre-Exam Training for Office Assistant

06.08.2018 to 11.08.2018

Download of call letters for online examination – Preliminary

Officer Scale-I- July 2018 
Office Assistant – August 2018

Online Examination – Preliminary

Officer Scale-I – 11.08.2018, 
12..08.2018 and 18.08.2018 (if required) 
Office Assistant- 19.08.2018, 
25.08.2018 & 01.09.2018

Result of Online exam – Preliminary

Officer Scale-I – September 2018 
Office Assistant- September 2018

Download of Call letter for Online exam – Main / Single

Officer Scale-I, II& III –September 2018 
Office Assistant- September 2018

Online Examination – Main / Single

Officers (I, II & III) – 30.09.2018 
Office Assistant – 07.10.2018

Declaration of Result – Main/ Single (For Officers Scale I, II and III)

October 2018

Download of call letters for interview (For Officers Scale I, II and III)

November 2018

Conduct of interview (For Officers Scale I, II and III)

November 2018

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA

The educational qualifications, age limit, and nationality of the candidates are considered in the eligibility criteria of SBI Clerk Recruitment 2018 for the post of Junior Associates. The candidates who applied for the SBI Junior Associate post should be a citizen of India. Check out more details about the eligibility criteria below.

Educational Qualification: (AS ON 01.01.2018) 

The eligibility criteria vary for different positions that are filled through IBPS RRB 2018 exam. A candidate must fulfill the eligibility criteria for different positions for which they will apply in order to qualify for further process. Let’s have a look at the eligibility criteria for all the posts:

Educational Qualification: (AS ON 01.01.2018) 

POST

EDUCATIONAL QUALIFICATION

EXPERIENCE

Office Assistant(Multipurpose)

Bachelor’s degree in any discipline from a recognized University or its equivalent
(a) Proficiency in local language as prescribed by the participating RRB/s*
(b) Desirable: Working knowledge of Computer.

—-

Officer Scale-I (Assistant Manager)

i.  Bachelor’s degree in any discipline from a recognized University or its equivalent
Preference will be given to the candidates having degree in Agriculture, Horticulture, Forestry, Animal Husbandry, Veterinary Science, Agricultural Engineering,  Pisciculture, Agricultural Marketing and Cooperation, Information Technology, Management, Law, Economics or Accountancy;
ii.   Proficiency  in  local  language  as  prescribed  by  the participating RRB/s*
iii. Desirable: working knowledge of Computer.

—-

Officer Scale-II
General Banking Officer
(Manager)

Bachelor’s degree in any discipline from a recognized University
or its equivalent with a minimum of  50% marks in aggregate.
Preference  will  be  given  to  the  candidates  having  degree  in Banking, Finance, Marketing, Agriculture, Horticulture, Forestry, Animal Husbandry, Veterinary Science, Agricultural Engineering ,Pisciculture, Agricultural Marketing and Cooperation, Information Technology, Management, Law, Economics and Accountancy.

Two years as an officer in a Bank or Financial Institution.

Officer Scale-II
Specialist Officer

Information Technology Officer 
Bachelor’s degree from a recognised University in Electronics /Communication / Computer Science / Information Technology or
its equivalent with a minimum of 50% marks in aggregate.
Desirable:
Certificate in ASP, PHP, C++, Java, VB, VC, OCP etc.
Chartered Accountant

Certified Associate (CA) from Institute of Chartered Accountants of India 
Law Officer
Degree from a recognised University in Law or its equivalent with a minimum of 50% marks in aggregate.

Treasury Manager
Chartered  Accountant  or  MBA  in  Finance  from  a  recognized
university/ institution

Marketing Officer            
MBA in Marketing from a recognized university
Agricultural Officer          
Bachelor’s  degree  in  Agriculture/  Horticulture/  Dairy/  Animal
Forestry/
Engineering/  Pisciculture  from  a  recognized  university  or  its
equivalent with a minimum of 50% marks in aggregate

 

One year(in the relevant field) 

 

 

 

 

 

 

One Year as a Chartered Accountant.

 

Two years as an advocate or should have
worked as Law Officer in Banks or Financial
Institutions for a period of not less than two
years     
One year(in the relevant field)  
               

 

 

One year(in the relevant field) 

Officer Scale-III
(Senior Manager)

Bachelor’s degree in any discipline from a recognized University
or its equivalent with a minimum of  50% marks in aggregate.
Preference  will  be  given  to  the  candidates  having  Degree/Diploma   in   Banking,   Finance,   Marketing,   Agriculture,Horticulture,  Forestry,  Animal  Husbandry,  Veterinary  Science, Agricultural Engineering, Pisciculture, Agricultural Marketing and
Co-operation,   Information   Technology, Management,  Law,Economics and Accountancy.

Minimum 5 years  experience as an Officer in a Bank  or
Financial Institutions

 

Age Limit (As on 01.06.2018)

For Officer Scale- III (Senior Manager)– Above 21 years – Below 40 years i.e. candidates should not have been born earlier than 03.06.1978 and later than 31.05.1997 (both dates inclusive)

For Officer Scale- II (Manager)– Above 21 years – Below 32 years i.e. candidates should not have been born earlier than 03.06.1986 and later than 31.05.1997 (both dates inclusive)

For Officer Scale- I (Assistant Manager)– Above 18 years – Below 30 years i.e. candidates should not have been born earlier than 03.06.1988 and later than 31.05.2000 (both dates inclusive)

For Office Assistant (Multipurpose) – Between 18 years and 28 years i.e. candidates should have not been born earlier than 02.06.1990 and later than 01.06.2000 (both dates inclusive)

 

Relaxation Of Upper Age Limit:

Sr. No.CategoryAge Relaxation
1.SC/ST5 Years
2.Other Backward Classes (OBC)3 Years
3.PWD(GEN)10 Years
4.PWD (SC/ST)15 Years
5PWD(OBC)13 Years
6Persons Domiciled in Jammu &5 Years

APPLICATION FEE AND INTIMATION CHARGE: (Non Refundable)

Officer (Scale I, II & III) &Office Assistant

Sr.No.CategoryTotal
1.SC/ST/PWD/XS
100/- (Intimation Charges only)
2.General and OBC600/- (App. Fee including intimation charges)

Vacancies:

Post

Vacancies

Office Assistant

7374

Office Scale I

4856

Officer Scale II – (IT)

83

Officer Scale II – (GBO)

1395

Officer Scale II – (Law)

21

Officer Scale II – (CA)

34

Officer Scale II – (TM)

11

Officer Scale II – (AO)

169

Officer Scale II – (Marketing)

33

Officer Scale III

207

Changes in SBI PO 2018

  • In SBI PO 2017 examination state bank has removed the sectional cut off from phase II(Mains) Examination.
  • This Year, Category wise merit list will be drawn on the basis of the aggregate marks scored in the Main Examination.Candidates numbering up to 3 times (approximately) of the category wise vacancies will be shortlisted for the Group Exercise & Interview from the top of the merit list subject to a candidate scoring minimum qualifying score in aggregate.
  • The Cut Off for SBI PO Examination is common for all the states and not released separately.

Exam Pattern Of IBPS RRB 2018 :

IBPS selection process for the RRB 2017 exam consists of 3 stages, which are:

  • Phase – I – Prelims Exam

  • Phase – II – Mains Exam (Objective + Descriptive)

  • Phase – III – Interview

Phase I – Prelims Exam

Preliminary Examination consisting of Objective Test for 80 marks will be conducted online. The test will have of 2 Sections as follows:

Name of TestNumber of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
Reasoning4040Composite time of 45 minutes
Numerical Ability4040
Total8080

*Note: Candidates (for both posts) have to qualify in both the tests by securing minimum cut-off marks . Adequate number of candidates in each category, depending upon requirements, will be shortlisted for Online Main Examination.

Phase II – Mains Exam

Office Assistant (Multipurpose)

Serial NumberName of TestNumber of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
1.Reasoning4050Compopsite time of 2 hours
2.Numerical Ability4050
3 a.English Language4040
3 b.Hindi Language4040
4.General Awareness4040
5.Computer Knowledge4020
Total200200

Officer Scale-I

Serial NumberName of TestNumber of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
1.Reasoning4050Compopsite time of 2 hours
2.Numerical Ability4050
3 a.English Language4040
3 b.Hindi Language4040
4.General Awareness4040
5.Computer Knowledge4020
Total200200

Single level Examination (objective) 
Officer Scale-II (General Banking Officer)

Sr.No./Name of the Tests/Medium of Exam/No. ofQs./Max.Marks/Duration

1

Reasoning

Hindi/English

40

50

 

Composite Time of 2 
hours

2

Quantitative Aptitude & Data

Hindi/English

40

50

 

Interpretation

 

 

 

3

Financial Awareness

Hindi/English

40

40

4a•

English Language

English

40

40

4b•

Hindi Language

Hindi

40

40

5

Computer Knowledge

Hindi/English

40

20

 

TOTAL::::

 

200

200

Officer Scale-II (Specialist Cadre)

Sr. No.Name of the TestsMedium of ExamNo. of Qs.Max.MarksDuration

1

Reasoning

Hindi/English

40

40

Composite Time of 2 
hours and 30 minutes

2

Quantitative Aptitude & Data

Hindi/English

40

40

 

Interpretation

 

 

 

3

Financial Awareness

Hindi/English

40

40

4a•

English Language

English

40

20

4b•

Hindi Language

Hindi

40

20

5

Computer Knowledge

Hindi/English

40

20

6

Professional Knowledge

Hindi/English

40

40

 

TOTAL::::

 

240

200

Officer Scale-III

Sr. No.Name of the TestsMedium of ExamNo. of Qs.Max. MarksDuration

1

Reasoning

Hindi/English

40

50

 

Composite Time of 2 
hours

2

Quantitative Aptitude & Data 
Interpretation

Hindi/English

40

50

 

3

Financial Awareness

Hindi/English

40

40

4a•

English Language

English

40

40

4b•

Hindi Language

Hindi

40

40

5

Computer Knowledge

Hindi/English

40

20

 

TOTAL::::

 

200

200

*Note: Penalty For Wrong Answers (Applicable To All – Preliminary, Main And Single Level Examinations)

There will be penalty for wrong answers marked in the Objective Tests. For each question for which a wrong answer has been given by the candidate one fourth or 0.25 of the marks assigned to that question will be deducted as penalty to arrive at corrected score. If a question is left blank, i.e. no answer is marked by the candidate; there will be no penalty for that question.

CUT-OFF SCORE

For Office Assistant (Multipurpose) – Each candidate will be required to obtain a minimum score in each test of Online Main examination to be considered to be shortlisted for provisional allotment. Depending on the number of vacancies available in each state, candidates will be shortlisted for provisional allotment.

For Officers Scale I – Each candidate will be required to obtain a minimum score in each test of Online Main examination to be considered to be shortlisted for interview. Depending on the number of vacancies available, adequate number of candidates in each category not exceeding three times of the declared vacancies in each state shall be called for interview, subject to availability. Prior to the completion of the interview process, scores obtained in the online main examination will not be shared with the candidates shortlisted for interview.

For Officers Scale II and III – Each candidate will be required to obtain a minimum score in each test of Online Single examination to be considered to be shortlisted for interview. Depending on the number of vacancies available, adequate number of candidates in each category not exceeding three times of the declared vacancies shall be called for interview, subject to availability. Prior to the completion of the interview process, scores obtained in the online main examination will not be shared with the candidates shortlisted for interview.

Mere passing in individual tests may not be sufficient as candidates should also score sufficiently high on Total score in order of merit to be called for interviews / provisional allotment. Decision of IBPS in short-listing and calling numbers of candidates for Common Interview / provisional allotment shall be Final.

INTERVIEW:

Candidates who have been shortlisted in the main examination for the post of Officers Scale I and in the single level examination for the post of Officers Scale II and III under CRP- RRB-VI will subsequently be called for an Interview to be co-ordinated by the Nodal Regional Rural Bank with the help of NABARD and IBPS in consultation with the appropriate authority.Interviews will be conducted at select centres. The centre, address of the venue, time & date of Interview will be informed to the shortlisted candidates in the call letter. Candidates are required to download their interview call letters from authorised IBPS website www.ibps.in.

PROVISIONAL ALLOTMENT:

On completion of the interview process / main examination, depending on the vacancies to be filled in as per the business needs of the RRBs and as reported to IBPS, candidates shortlisted will be provisionally allotted to one of the RRBs, based on merit-cum-preference keeping in view the spirit of Govt. Guidelines on reservation policy, various guidelines issued by Govt. of India/Others from time to time, administrative exigency, etc. No change in the data already registered by the candidate in the online application form is possible.

How to apply for IBPS RRB 2018

  • Candidates will be required to register themselves online through Bank’s website www.ibps.in. or www.ibps.in. – Recruitment of IBPS RRB 2018.
  • Candidates should have valid email ID and mobile no.which should be kept active till the declaration of results. It will help him/her in getting call letter/advices etc. by email/SMS.
  • Submit the Application Form.
  • The payment can be made by using debit card/credit card/Internet Banking by providing information as asked on the screen. Transaction charges for online payment, if any, will be borne by the candidates.
  • On successful completion of the transaction, e-receipt and application form with fee details will be generated; which may be printed for record.
  • Take out the Print Out of the Application Form for future reference.

    Syllabus For IBPS RRB Prelims & Mains 2018

    Given below is a list of all topics from two subjects, from which the questions will be asked. You can prepare and plan for the exams by knowing the topics you have to cover.

    Quantitative Aptitude
    Reasoning ability
    SimplificationAlphabetical Series
    Number SeriesBlood Relation
    PercentageCoding- Decoding
    Profit & LossOrder & Ranking
    AverageDirection
    Simple Interest and Compound InterestInequalities
    Ratio and ProportionSyllogisms
    Problem Based On AgeInput Output
    Time and WorkData Sufficiency
    Pipe and CisternSeating Arrangement
    PartnershipPuzzles
    Allegation and MixtureLogical Reasoning
    Speed Time and Distance 
    Train 
    Boat and Stream 
    Mensuration 

    Admit Card for For IBPS RRB 2018

    The Centre, venue address, date and time for examinations (Preliminary / Main / Single) and interview shall be intimated in the respective Call Letter.

    An eligible candidate should download his/her call letter from the authorised IBPS website www.ibps.in by entering his/ her details i.e. Registration Number and Password/Date of Birth. No hard copy of the call letter/ Information Handout etc. will be sent by post/ courier.

    How to Download Admit Card

    • Go to www.ibps.in. and click on careers section.
    • Select download IBPS RRB 2018 call letter for preliminary examination
    • Then enter your Registration Number/Roll Number and Date of Birth/Password
    • Finally click on the submit button, your IBPS RRB 2018 admit card 2018 will generated and take a print.
    • The IBPS RRB 2018 admit card is issued and available 10 days prior to the examination. It will be available in the official website of the bank. Candidates are required to download the admit card and get a printed copy of the same.

      IBPS RRB PREVIOUS YEAR CUT OFF

       Its Preliminary exam was held in the month of September and Mains exam was held in the month of November.All of you must be eagerly waiting for the cut off list. So we are here with the proper list of State Wise cut off. This list will be helpful for you to analyze your performance in the examination if you have appeared and if have not appeared in the examination, then it will help you to have an idea about cut off of upcoming banking exams.

      IBPS RRB Officer Scale- I ( PO) 2017 State Wise Cut Off

      State/ UTCategory
      SCSTOBCUR
      ANDHRA PRADESH36.6530.9841.7544.12
      ARUNACHAL PRADESHNANANANA
      ASSAMNANA43.5847.90
      BIHAR43.3040.5050.3552.30
      CHATTISGARH37.9834.1044.6047.80
      GUJARAT43.4533.0546.8048.58
      HARYANA39.7834.3544.6249.00
      HIMACHAL PRADESH41.7236.6845.0048.92
      JAMMU & KASHMIR43.8836.9251.3554.35
      JHARKHAND39.3236.5246.9051.22
      KARNATAKA35.4533.5839.6241.25
      KERALA36.4828.0843.3246.20
      MADHYA PRADESH43.2835.2047.5249.98
      MAHARASHTRA45.4235.2545.4547.40
      MANIPUR37.4240.0041.3041.30
      MEGHALAYA29.1038.0230.7837.15
      MIZORAMNA36.42NA38.98
      ODISHA34.7231.9041.9044.65
      PUDUCHERRYNANA45.7546.35
      PUNJAB38.2826.8045.4249.30
      RAJASTHAN47.1844.7551.5554.20
      TAMIL NADU42.1532.9046.1546.95
      TELANGANA39.1235.9243.2544.75
      TRIPURA40.5532.7238.7845.18
      UTTAR PRADESH42.3835.2546.1249.82
      UTTRAKHAND41.6840.7245.8551.65
      WEST BENGAL39.2034.5841.0545.98
      NAGALANDNA41.52NANA

      IBPS RRB Office Assistant 2017 ( Clerk) State Wise Cut Off:

      State / UTCategory
      SCSTOBCGeneral
      Andhra Pradesh50.0740.3256.2859.88
      Arunchal PradeshNA40.28NA54.66
      Assam51.9454.9153.3857.94
      Bihar52.4146.9761.2865.97
      Chhattisgarh48.1339.8858.0360.85
      Gujarat52.7540.2558.6060.85
      Haryana49.35NA58.6667.19
      Himachal Pradesh50.6650.7257.3263.16
      Jammu & Kashmir46.0732.5354.1066.35
      Jharkhand49.9739.7258.0361.69
      Karnataka46.1041.5353.3555.66
      Kerala50.6041.6359.2563.44
      Madhya Pradesh50.7842.0058.5764.32
      Maharashtra54.6939.6055.2859.32
      ManipurNA55.1066.5361.41
      MeghalayaNA38.1644.1642.60
      MizoramNA36.8544.0049.03
      NagalandNA47.63NANA
      Odisha45.0736.6357.9460.03
      Punducherry52.00NA59.7559.82
      Punjab48.7246.9155.8864.63
      Rajasthan49.9745.3260.8564.82
      Tamil Nadu53.5342.2860.6961.78
      Telangana49.6645.0060.6961.78
      Tripura42.0729.57NA55.03
      Uttar Pradesh46.9739.2554.9161.25
      Uttarakhand45.1647.1354.0762.57
      West Bengal57.5743.6055.5364.53

      OFFICIAL NOTIFICATION OF IBPS RRB 2018

      For more details download official notification of IBPS RRB 2018

      OFFICIAL NOTIFICATION

      ……….

      …………….

      Follow by Email
      Facebook
      Facebook
      Google+
      Google+
      https://www.kgmechias.com/ibps-rrb-2018">
      Instagram
      WhatsApp